Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Pull Out the Arrow!


I have been thinking of that struggle to pull back a arrow and keeping it steady on target, till time of release.  Anything I have done that was worth something in this world was hard.  Grades, college years, some jobs, my closest relationships, renovating my home and landscape, and all that led up to and is motherhood.  All I had to work for in order to succeed. 

But writing?  Not as you would think.  Once I get going I treat it like breathing and do it regularly and fluidly.  It's the 'getting going' part that's the struggle.  Hell, I still need to get the damned arrow out of the quiver...

Gripe at ya later.

2 comments:

  1. You're a writer? Cool shoes. Me, too (kinda, sorta). I know for a fact, however, you gotta whole lotta intelligence behind those two ears, girl; thus, I wanna give you my finite existence: to intrinsically value the Great Beyond which I’ve learned to appreciate, to visualize the fundamental reality of infinity is why I‘m here for a teeny-weeny amount of time. Looky here...

    Precisely why I had our ‘philanthropic + epiphany’ (=so much to give + vision): wanna see a perfectly cognizant, fully-spectacular, Son-ripened-Heaven?? … yet, I’m not sure if we're on the same page if you saw what I saw. Greetings, earthling. Because I was an actual NDE on the outskirts of the Great Beyond at 15 yet wasn’t allowed in, lemme share with you what I actually know Seventh-Heaven’s Big-Bang’s gonna be like: meet this advanced, bombastic, ex-mortal Upstairs for the most juvenile-lip-service, extra-groovy, secret-sauce-paradox, pleasure-beyond-measure, Ultra-Yummy-Reality-Addiction in the Great Beyond for a BIG-ol, kick-some-ass, party-hardy, robust-N-risqué-passion you DO NOT wanna miss the sink-your-teeth-in-the-smmmokin’-hot-deal enveloping, engulfing our catch-22-excitotoxins. Cya soon, girl…

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Search This Blog